Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

MN Fishing Challenge Teams Raise $250,000

June 3 - June 4

rls mtg-1435 - CopyA record number of teams, 134, fished Gull Lake during the 8th Annual MN Fishing Challenge, a multi-species fishing tournament, June 4. The 2-person teams found most fish shallow, and every team caught fish on Gull Lake near Brainerd.

The teams raised a quarter million dollars to support Mn Adult & Teen Challenge drug and rehabilitation programs statewide. The cumulative amount generated via this family-friendly tournament since 2009 is $1.3 million.  Stu Nelson and Rich Brummer, Cloquet, set a stout record this year with the most ever raised by a team. They already have more than $92,000 on the books and more money coming in the pipeline.

Save the date for the 2017 MN Fishing Challenge | June 3, 2017

Read more about the history of the MN Fishing Challenge at: Northland Outdoors – Fishing for Fun & Healing

View photos from the event at: http://www.jeffcollinsphotography.smugmug.com/


D-600-1572Top Placing High School Teams

(Bass Division)

Jay Young & Nate French, Brainerd H.S., 9.87 pounds

Jayden Bray & Dawson Richard, Pequot Lakes H.S., 8.90 pounds

Logan Waidelich & Gabe Clow, Brainerd H.S., 8.33 pounds


Mathews_Logo-RGBDuring the rules meeting Friday prior to the contest, Pete Hein from Flatline Outdoors in Princeton donated five Mathews Hype bows to five young anglers.

D-600-1526Lindner Media Bass Division

Nancy & Scott Bonnema, Zimmerman, 11.68 pounds

Mark & Grace Schutz, Brooklyn Park, 10.97 pounds

Ron Lindner, Baxter & Jeff Wynn, Burnsville, 10.79 pounds

Amanda Buer & Brett McComas, Brainerd, 10.73 pounds

Curt Compton & Caleb Hughes, Nisswa, 10.66 pounds

Jimmy Bell, Ham Lake & Adolph Hamann, Princeton, 10.50 pounds

Garry Ellis, Ham Lake & Lowell Borgen, Maple Grove, 10.38 pounds

Calvin & Mark Wallin, Pequot Lakes, 10.12 pounds

Brian & Sandy Krause, Victoria, 10.02 pounds

Jay Young & Nathan French, Brainerd, 9.87 pounds

D-600-1533Navillus Land Company Walleye Division

Only eight teams registered walleyes, and of those, only a couple limits (the MN Fishing Challenge limit is three walleyes).

Sydni and Eric Raiber, Litchfield, 8.51 pounds.

Tom Klimek, Missouri & Mark Wold, Big Lake, 8.19 pounds

Todd Lindley, Oakdale & Steve Cruikshank, Andover, 5.65 pounds

Arden McNally, Cannon Falls & Jim Schewe, Nisswa, 5.24 pounds

Al & Troy Lindner, Baxter, 4.91 pounds

Matt Jollymore, Blaine & Josh S., Brainerd, 4.89 pounds

Jason & Carter Rakauskas, Baxter, 3.76 pounds

James Hoglin & Meghan Spande, Brainerd, 2.22 pounds

D-600-1578Nor-Son Panfish Division

Steve Pennaz, Independence & Dale Anderson, Long Lake, 4.87 pounds

David Persing, Ramsey & Gary Anderson, Andover, 4.7 pounds

Jeff & Justin Hummel, Pillager, 4.56 pounds

Tony Ward, Zimmerman & Steve Ward, Princeton, 4.17 pounds

Mark Boone, Brainerd & Brian Boone, Big Fork, 4.16 pounds

Bruce Sanders, Rice & Jack Baas, Chaska, 3.88 pounds

Gary & Eric Moore, Walker, 3.39 pounds

Matthew & Tyler Suchla, St. Michael, 3.15 pounds

Bill Smith & Rob Gifford, Brainerd, 3.02 pounds

Dan & Mark Strand, Mapleton, 2.87 pounds

D-600-1549Nor-Son Pike Division

Levi Christianson and Ashley Niemann, Nisswa, 14.30 pounds

Randal Miller, Baxter & Curt Miller, Shoreview, 10.55 pounds

Marty Paradeis, Merrifield & Tom Monahan, Little Falls, 7.13 pounds

Dennis & Teri Mackedanz, Lake Shore, 7.01 pounds

Calvin & Mark Wallin, Pequot Lakes, 6.98 pounds

Jerry Larsen, Grove City & Mary Sandry, St. Cloud, 6.03 pounds

TJ & Ella Ringer, Excelsior, 5.98 pounds

Jason Stawarski & Tim Klemmetsen, Brainerd, 5.92 pounds

JR Cooper & Cindy Gibbs, Brainerd 5.52 pounds

Boomer Stelmach, Osseo & Mark Lewke, Shoreview, 5.39 pounds

D-600-1560Sportech Mixed Bag Division (one pike, one walleye, one bass and one panfish)

Adam Patrick, Mound & Justin N., Brainerd, 11.81 pounds

James Madigan, Baxter, Brian Miller, Eden Prairie, 11.71 pounds

Grant Burns & Allison Arnold, Rosemount, 10.36 pounds

Phil & Kathy Yeh, Nisswa, 10.26 pounds

Michael Grussing, Minneapolis & Tony Proulx, Aitkin, 10.18 pounds

Mark Innes & Gary Roach, Brainerd, 9.93 pounds

Tim & Brant Lewis, Saint Michael, 9.89 pounds

Scott St. Sauver, Little Falls & Jim St. Sauver, South Dakota, 9.62 pounds

David & Daniel Buxengard, Grand Rapids, 8.8 pounds

Terry & Lexi Stus, Fort Ripley, 8.2 pounds

Largest bass, 5.43 pounds, caught by Scott & Nancy Bonnema, earning them a special McDonalds’s trophy of a rod and reel used by Al Lindner during filming of a TV show.

The McDonald’s big walleye award, a rod and reel from Al Lindner’s boat, went to Brian Miller, Eden Prairie with a 4.88-pounder weighed in the Mixed Bag division.



$3,000 Brainerd Jaycee’s Special Prize

The following teams fundraised over $3,000, earning them the Brainerd Jaycee’s Special Prize. Two framed and numbered 20 x 24 special prints signed by artist Stu Nelson, Al Lindner and Steve Pennaz. These prizes will be sent to all winners by late summer.

Mark & Marie Langer, Nisswa

James Madigan, Baxter, Brian Miller, Eden Prairie

Den & Mike Pluimer, Breezy Point

Allan Barbeln, Pine River & Carroll Paananen, Zimmerman

Brian & Sandy Krause, Victoria

Sam & Max Anderson, Inver Grove Heights

Nancy & Scott Bonnema, Zimmerman

Matt Jollymore, Blaine & Josh Shelland, Brainerd

Tom Skiff, Texas & Paul Larson, Marcell

Jamison Seiffert, Litchfield & Joshua Maxwell, Hamburg

Vern Prososki, Avon & Phil Veenstra, Brainerd



2016 RAFFLE Check out the 2016 prizes raffled off on June 4.


Rainy Lake Houseboat Trip – Bob Anderson

“Boundary Waters Bronze” Original Painting by Stuart Nelson – Ken Smith

Witch Bay Camp Package- Jon Gale, Nisswa

Perry Good Fishing Trip – Scott Brown, Minnetonka

Tony Roach Fishing Trip – Curt Teberg

Scott Bonnema Fishing Trip – Steve Yanda

$500.00 Marine General Gift Certificate – Tim Lawler, Cottage Grove

Henry “Golden Boy” 22cal. Rifle – John Sheplland, St. Paul

Lake Superior Fishing Charter – John Pesonen, Carlton

Aqua-Vu Camera – Steve Yanda

$300.00 Artistic Anglers Taxidermy Gift Certificate – Keith Johnson, Duluth

“Game On” Limited Edition Print by Stuart Nelson – John Rassett, Lino Lakes



Interested in sponsoring this event next year? 

Contact: Bernie Barringer, 2017 Tournament Director | (218) 820-8459 | berniebarringer@gmail.com



June 3
June 4
Event Category:
Event Tags:


Rachael Biggar


Craguns Resort
11000 Craguns Dr
Brainerd, MN 56401 United States
+ Google Map
(800) 272-4867

qtq80-adI7PbThis is her story here.